Curriculum

This is a tentative schedule as of May 2020. CET time.

Monday, July 20th

16:00 – 16:15 Welcome and Introductions (Jeremy Druker, Transitions)

16:15 – 17:30 Panel Discussion: “What Is Actually a Foreign Correspondent?” (moderated by Jeremy Druker, Transitions, with participants: Raphael Minder, The New York Times + Tereza Engelova, Hlidaci Pes and Czech Television).

break

18:00 – 19:30 News-Writing Lab (Michael Kahn, Reuters)

break

20:00 – 21:00 Pitching session for story proposals (Jeremy Druker, Transitions)

All participants will pitch their ideas for their two stories for feedback. The assignment for the first week will be a print/web story or a photo essay for print or web (first draft due Friday); the assignment for the second week will be an audio story (due at the end of the second week).

Tuesday, July 21st

16:00 – 17:30 Writing Lab: Getting Out Into the (Virtual) Field (Michael Kahn, Reuters)

Participants will work intensively with the faculty, focusing on the following subjects:

break

18:00 – 20:00 Practical – writing exercise (Michael Kahn, Reuters)

Participants will have two hours to write their stories with faculty reviewing the results.

Wednesday, July 22nd

16:30 – 18:00 Reporting from Prague (Rob Cameron, BBC)

The BBC’s long-time correspondent talks about how he got his start and how the profession has changed since his arrival in the early 1990s.

break

18:30 – 20:00  The Practicalities of Putting Together a Great Audio Piece  (Rob Cameron, BBC)

Thursday, July 23rd

Final day for reporting and interviewing for feature stories, preparing first draft of print stories.

19:00 – 20:30 The Benefits and Challenges to Being a Woman in What Was Once a Man’s Game. (Jana Ciglerova Denik N)

Friday, July 24th

16:30 – 18:00 Writing and Reporting for TV (Mark Harmon, University of Tennessee)

break

18:30 – 20:00 From freelance foreign correspondent to working for an experimental online platform (Irene Caselli)

break

20:30 – 22:00 Finish first draft of print stories, deadline 22:00

Students finalize their stories and submit via online platform.

Saturday, July 25th

Free day

Sunday, July 26th

Free day

Monday, July 27th

During the day: Individual Feedback on First Draft of Stories (Jeremy Druker, Transitions)

Each participant will have a 15-minute slot to discuss the drafts with Jeremy during an online meeting.

18:30 – 20:00 Life as a Foreign Correspondent (Raphael Minder, The New York Times)

Tuesday, July 28th

Participants will spend the day working on audio/podcast stories. This is also the day to finish up the final version of the print stories.

Wednesday, July 29th

18:30 – 20:00 Multimedia Reporting: What is a Video Story and How to Give Every Story a Classic Story Structure (Adam Pemble, The Associated Press)

break

20:30 – 22:00 Covering Africa and the Solutions Journalism Approach (Tomas Linder, Respekt)

22:30 Deadline for final version of print story and posting it to online platform.

Thursday, July 30th

19:30 – 22:00 – Individual Feedback on Final Version of Print Stories (Jeremy Druker, Transitions)

Individual story feedback on the final version of print story – each participant will have a 15-minute slot to discuss the final version with Jeremy during an online meeting.

Final reporting and editing of audio/podcast stories.

22:30 Deadline for audio story and posting it to online platform.

Friday, July 31st

16:30 – 18:00 Group critique session for audio stories (Rob Cameron, BBC)

Led by Rob Cameron, the group will provide feedback on each other’s stories.

Farewell (Jeremy Druker, Transitions)